Committees

General Co-chairs

Ying Tan, Peking University, China

Hideyuki Takagi, Kyushu Univ., Japan

 

Program Committee Chair

Yuhui Shi, Southern University of Science and Technology, China

 

Advisory Committee Co-chairs

Russell C. Eberhart, IUPUI, USA

Gary G. Yen, Oklahoma State University, USA

Hisao Ishibuchi, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan

 

Technical Committee Co-chairs

K.C. Tan, NUS, Singapore

Xiaodong Li, RMIT University, Australia

Nikola Kasabov AUT, New Zealand

P.N. Suganthan, NTU, Singapore

 

Plenary Session Co-chairs         

Mengjie Zhang, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Andreas Engelbrecht, University of Pretoria, South Africa

 

Invited Session Co-chairs

Yan Pei, University of Aizu, Japan

Chaomin Luo, University of Detroit Mercy, USA

 

Special Session Co-chairs

Shangce Gao, University of Toyama, Japan

Ben Niu, Shenzhen University, China

Qirong Tang, Tongji University, China

 

Tutorial Co-chairs

Milan Tuba, John Naisbitt University, Serbia

Andreas Janecek, University of Vienna, Austria

 

Publication Co-chairs

Swagatam Das, Indian Statistical Institute, India

Xinshe Yang, Middlesex University, UK

 

Finance and Registration Co-chairs

Chao Deng, Peking University, China

Suicheng Gu, Google Corporation, USA

 

Publicity Co-chairs

Yew-Soon Ong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Carlos Coello, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico

Yaochu Jin,  University of Surrey, UK

Shi Cheng, Shanxi Normal University, China

Bin Xue , Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

 

Local Arrangement Co-chairs

Ryohei Funaki, Kyushu University, Japan

 


International Program Committee

First Name Last Name
Affilliates
     
Lounis Adouane Institut Pascal
Miltos Alamaniotis Purdue University
Peter Andras Keele University
Esther Andrés INTA
Helio Barbosa Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica
Carmelo J. A. Bastos Filho University of Pernambuco
David Camacho Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Bin Cao Tsinghua University
Jinde Cao Southeast University
Kit Yan Chan DEBII
Shi Cheng Shaxin Normal University
Manuel Chica European Centre for Soft Computing
Carlos Coello Coello CINVESTAV-IPN
Jose Alfredo Ferreira Costa Federal University, UFRN
Prithviraj Dasgupta University of Nebraska, Omaha
Mingcong Deng Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Ke Ding Baidu Company
Yongsheng Dong Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics of CAS
Haibin Duan Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Mark Embrechts RPI
Andries Engelbrecht University of Pretoria
Jianwu Fang Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics of CAS
Shangce Gao University of Toyama
Beatriz Aurora Garro Licon IIMAS-UNAM
Maoguo Gong Xidian University
Shenshen Gu Shanghai University
Yinan Guo China Mining Technology University
Fei Han University of Jiangsu
Lu Hongtao Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Mo Hongwei Harbin Engineering University
Andreas Janecek University of Venena
Yunyi Jia Clemson University
Mingyan Jiang Shandong University
Changan Jiang Ritsumeikan University
Liangjun Ke Xian Jiaotong University
Thanatchai Kulworawanichpong Suranaree University of Technology
Rajesh Kumar MNIT
Hung La University of Nevada
Germano Lambert-Torres PS Solutions
Xiujuan Lei Shaanxi Normal University
Xiujuan Lei Shaxin Normal University
Xiaodong Li RMIT University
Bin Li University of Science and Technology of China
Xuelong Li Chinese Academy Of Sciences
Andrei Lihu Politehnica University of Timisoara
Fernando B. De Lima Neto Ecomp University
Qun Liu Chongqing University of Posts and Communications
Ju Liu Shandong University
Wenlian Lu Fudan University
Wenjian Luo University of Science and Technology of China
Mohamed Arezki Mellal M'Hamed Bougara University
Sanaz Mostaghim Institute IWS
Ben Niu Shenzhen University
Quan-Ke Pan Nanyang Technological University
Shahram Payandeh Simon Fraser University
Yan Pei The University of Aizu
Somnuk Phon-Amnuaisuk Universiti Teknologi Brunei
Radu-Emil Precup Politehnica University of Timisoara
Quande Qin Shenzhen University
Kai Qin RMIT University
Boyang Qu Zhongyuan University of Technology
Robert Reynolds Wayne State University
Luneque Silva Junior Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Pramod Kumar Singh ABV-IIITM Gwalior
Ponnuthurai Suganthan Nanyang Technological University
Hideyuki Takagi Kyushu University
Ying Tan Peking University
Qirong Tang Tongji University
Qian Tang Xidian University
Christos Tjortjis International Hellenic University, School of Science & Technology
Milan Tuba Faculty of Computer Science
Mario Ventresca Purdue University
Mohd Helmy Abd Wahab Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia
Gai-Ge Wang Jiangsu Normal University
Qi Wang Northwestern Polytechnical University
Guoyin Wang Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Yong Wang Central South University
Cong Wang Notheasten University
Lei Wang Tongji University
Ka-Chun Wong City University of Hong Kong
Shunren Xia Zhejiang University
Bo Xing University of Johannesburg
Benlian Xu Changshu Institute of Technology
Bing Xue Victoria University of Wellington
Yingjie Yang De Montfort University
Wei-Chang Yeh Department of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management
Kiwon Yeom NASA Ames Research Center
Peng-Yeng Yin National Chi Nan University
Zhuhong You Shenzhen University
Yang Yu Nanjing University
Zhigang Zeng HTC
Zhi-Hui Zhan South China University of Technology
Jie Zhang Newcastle University
Mengjie Zhang Victoria University of Wellington
Qieshi Zhang Shaanxi Normal University
Jun Zhang Waseda University
Lifeng Zhang Renmin University of Chia
Junqi Zhang Tongji University
Qiangfu Zhao The University of Aizu
Yujun Zheng Zhejiang University of Technology
Zhongyang Zheng HTC 
Shaoqiu Zheng Shenzhen Uzhversity
Cui Zhihua Complex System and Computational Intelligence Laboratory
Guokang Zhu Shanghai University of Electric Power
Xingquan Zuo Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications